std-banner2.png

Press Releases

27 Teachers Nominated For Top Educator Award

The Wilson Post - From staff reports

Tonight one teacher, who will be selected from a nominating pool representing all schools in Wilson County, will be named "Teacher of the Year."

Teachers representing both public and private schools have been nominated for the honor by their peers at the respective schools at which they teach.

The nominations for tonight's banquet event to be held at Cumberland University will include 27 educators from across Wilson County.

The event is sponsored annually by Wilson County Automative and CedarStone Bank.

The following is list of nominees from which the "Teacher of the Year" will be selected. Those nominated for the award are also to be recognized tonight as the "Teacher of the Year" for their respective schools.

The announcement disclosing the winner of the prestigious award is kept secret and not made public until at the conclusion of tonight's event.

The list of nominees includes:
MELINDA B. LANKFORD, Byars-Dowdy Elementary
JENNIFER RAE JENKINS, Carroll-Oakland Elementary School
NANCY CAROLE GUETHLEIN, Castle Heights Upper Elementary School
ANN WALDEN, Coles Ferry Elementary School
JOAN ROGERS BRYSON, Friendship Christian School
JOYCE WALKER MATHIS, Gladeville Elementary School
BEVERLY MITCHELL, Lakeview Elementary School
JOSEPH B. MURPHY, Lebanon High School
LARRY GRISSIM, Modified Academic Program/Wilson County Adult High School
JENNIFER PETTY WHITENER, McClain Christian Academy
GARRY B. TIPPITT, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy
JUDY HAHN, Mt. Juliet Elementary School
JAMES BAUERFEIND, Mt. Juliet High School
LINDA GAYLE (SWAN) DAVIS, Mt. Juliet Middle School
MONICA WETZIG, Rugland Elementary School
JENNI MASON, Sam Houston Elementary School
MARY JEAN SMITH, Southside Elementary School
TARA ELIZABETH MCCANN, Stoner Creek Elementary School
SHEILA KAY MOBLEY, Tuckers Crossroads Elementary School
JANICE (PAT) ROBICHAUX, W.A. Wright Elementary School
TYSON N. HOPPE, Walter J. Baird Middle School
KAREN LEE STINNETT, Watertown Elementary School
JOHN T. WADE, Watertown High School
BETTY LYNN ANDERSON, West Elementary School
MARY BRASSFIELD EDWARDS, West Wilson Middle School
SHANNON K. COBLE, Wilson Central High School
TOBY L. SCOTT, Wilson County Vocational Center

CedarStone Bank